Golden Visa

Find a holiday rental

Golden Visa

The Golden Visa is a straightforward programme, with simple legal requirements. It is aimed at attracting foreign investment in Portugal and its minimal requirements makes it the most practical and attractive residence programme for investors.

 

 

Capital 

Transfer of funds above 1 million 

Property 

Purcahse of property above 500.000 Euros

Employment

Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs

 

General Requirements


Investment maintained for a minimum of 5 years

Funds for investment should come from abroad

Residency application is only approved after investment

Initial entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa

No flags in Portuguese Immigration and Schengen services

No convictions for any relevant crime